BPC Books

BPC Books
Rare, Out-Of-Print, Used, and New Books


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Delinsky, Barbara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Delinsky, Barbara A WOMAN'S PLACE
New York Harper Collins 1997 0060175060 / 9780060175061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ DJ 
Remainder mark. Unclipped DJ. Inside clean and clear of marks. Great looking book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Delinsky, Barbara A WOMAN'S PLACE: A NOVEL
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1997 0060175060 / 9780060175061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
1st Edition (stated), 1st Printing (complete number line), remnants of a sticker on DJ front, no names, no marks, no tears.; 6 ½ " by 9 ½ "Tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Delinsky, Barbara Flirting with Pete A Novel
Scribner 2003 074324642X / 9780743246422 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears. ; Book Club Edition; 1.4 x 9.56 x 6.38 Inches; 368 pages;

In Flirting with Pete, bestselling author Barbara Delinsky weaves together two fascinating narratives that merge in a dramatic, highly emotional, and totally unexpected conclusion, as a daughter's struggle to win the approval of the father she never knew becomes a journey of self-discovery.


Casey Ellis has arrived at a lonely place in her life. Her mother remains in a comatose state several years after a terrible accident -- and now her father has died.

Although Casey didn't really know him -- never met him, in fact -- she had held out an oblique hope that someday this man, Dr. Cornelius Unger, a celebrated psychologist, might acknowledge her. In an attempt to please him, she even went into his field and became a counselor, to no avail.

It comes as a shock, therefore, when she learns that he has left her his beautiful townhouse in Boston's exclusive Beacon Hill section. She is of half a mind to sell it and use the money to care for her mother, but then she visits the townhouse and finds it enchanting. In fact, any chance she might have had of resisting the house is lost when she falls in love with the hidden garden out back. Sweetening the deal is the maid, a woman close to her age, who cooks and cleans and wants only to please her; and the gardener, a man who is as enigmatic as he is handsome.

Yet always in Casey's mind is the question of why Cornelius Unger chose to acknowledge her in this way. Sensing that he had an ulterior motive, she searches the house and finds the first part of a manuscript that could be a novel, a journal, or a case study of one of her father's clients. The manuscript tells the harrowing story of a young woman named Jenny who was sexually abused by her father and emotionally abused by her mother. When her mother was murdered, her father was sent to prison. Now, after only six years in jail, he is about to be released, and Jenny knows she has to escape. Her way out appears in the form of a mysterious stranger, a dream of a man named Pete, who shows up on his motorcycle and offers to whisk her away.

Convinced the story is true -- even more, that her father has left this manuscript as a message for her -- Casey sets out to find the rest of the pages. With the discovery of each additional segment, she learns more about Jenny, about herself, and about Cornelius Unger, who she realizes has planned this journey for her, actually begun the first day she set foot in his house. The manuscript proves to be the key to understanding not only her father's past but also that of the man she has come to love.

Flirting with Pete reaches its climax with a startling twist, one that explores the role of imagination in our everyday lives. Through Jenny's story, Casey gains insight into her own life as she vacillates between what she wants to be true and what actually is. With unflinching grace, Barbara Delinsky delves into the human psyche as it colors contemporary family life. Flirting with Pete is sure to touch a personal chord with readers and win her even more dedicated fans. 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Delinsky, Barbara LAKE NEWS A Novel
Simon & Schuster 1999 0684864320 / 9780684864327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Mild edge wear to DJ. ; 1st Edition, complete # line. Clean and unmarked. ; 380 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sparks, Nicholas; Delinsky, Barbara; Preston, Douglas; Deaver, Jeffery SELECT EDITIONS: THE DEVIL'S TEARDROP, LAKE NEWS, THUNDERHEAD, A WALK TO REMEMBER
Readers Digest 1999 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Minor shelf wear. ; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Delinsky, Barbara The Secret Between Us
Doubleday 2008 0385518684 / 9780385518680 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New DJ 
A great looking book. Stated first Edition. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 343 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Delinsky, Barbara The Vineyard A Novel
Simon & Schuster 2000 0684864843 / 9780684864846 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Remainder mark. ; A great looking book. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 364 pages;

In The Vineyard, New York Times bestselling author Barbara Delinsky (Lake News, Coast Road, Three Wishes) has written her most complex and emotionally rewarding novel: a story of two women, a generation apart, each of whose dream becomes bound with the other's.

To her family, Natalie Seebring is a woman who prizes appearances. She is exquisitely mannered, socially adept, a supportive wife, and head of a successful wine-producing enterprise. So when she announces plans to marry a vineyard employee mere months after the death of her husband of fifty-eight years, her son and daughter are stunned. Faced with their disapproval, Natalie decides to write a memoir. There is much that her children don't know about her life -- about her love of the vineyard, her role in fighting to build it up, and the sacrifices she made for her family.

Olivia Jones is a dreamer, living vicariously through the old photographs she restores. She and her daughter, Tess, have no one but themselves, so they cling to the fantasy that a big, happy family is out there somewhere, just waiting to welcome them home. When Olivia is hired by Natalie to help with her memoir, a summer at Natalie's beautiful vineyard by the sea seems the perfect opportunity to live out that fantasy -- an elegant home by the shore, a salary that allows her to hire a tutor for her dyslexic daughter, a job that is creative, hours spent with a woman who has led a charmed life.

But all is not as it seems, Olivia and Tess discover when they arrive at Asquonset, the vineyard in Rhode Island. While welcoming, Natalie is not quite the mothering type, as is quickly evident in the hostility her daughter and son have toward her -- it's a hostility that Olivia must buffer. Another dose of stark reality comes in the form of Simon Burke, who runs the vineyard's day-to-day operation and sees in Olivia and Tess an unwelcome reminder of the wife and daughter he tragically lost. And then there is the cruel reality of Olivia's own life -- the mother who never wanted her, and a career that has floundered.

Natalie's story, intended for her own children, enlightens Olivia as well. The lives of these two women of different generations, parallel in so many ways, become, in The Vineyard, a powerful and moving story as the fantasy of an idealized life, complete with perfect romance, crashes headlong into reality. 
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Delinsky, Barbara THE WOMAN NEXT DOOR
Simon & Schuster 2001 0743204697 / 9780743204699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no DJ 
Very slight slant to spine. Very minor edge and surface wear. Small price sticker on DJ front. One page folded. Initials on first flyleaf. ; Inside clean and clear of marks. Complete number line. ; 1.13 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; 364 pages;

In The Woman Next Door, New York Times bestselling novelist Barbara Delinsky delivers her most engaging novel to date, a story of trust, jealousy, and the struggle to keep love alive.

On a charming cul-de-sac in suburban Connecticut, three close-knit couples find their long-cherished harmony undone when a lovely, younger neighbor, widowed a year ago and presumably still unattached, becomes pregnant.

Who is the father? Could it be one of the husbands?

One by one, the couples turn inward, taking stock of their marriages and of the loyalties that perhaps have been taken too much for granted. In each case this close scrutiny reveals a weakness, and for each wife the situation becomes the kind of crisis that forces her to make a decision, one that will result in either the strengthening or the dissolution of her marriage.

Filled with suspense, surprises, and the kind of insights into the minds and hearts of her characters that have won Barbara Delinsky a huge and loyal following, The Woman Next Door is an ingenious portrait of suspicion and deception, faith and love. 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Delinsky, Barbara THE WOMAN NEXT DOOR
Simon & Schuster 2001 0743204697 / 9780743204699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Very mild shelf wear. ; A great looking book. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 1.13 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; 364 pages;

In The Woman Next Door, New York Times bestselling novelist Barbara Delinsky delivers her most engaging novel to date, a story of trust, jealousy, and the struggle to keep love alive.

On a charming cul-de-sac in suburban Connecticut, three close-knit couples find their long-cherished harmony undone when a lovely, younger neighbor, widowed a year ago and presumably still unattached, becomes pregnant.

Who is the father? Could it be one of the husbands?

One by one, the couples turn inward, taking stock of their marriages and of the loyalties that perhaps have been taken too much for granted. In each case this close scrutiny reveals a weakness, and for each wife the situation becomes the kind of crisis that forces her to make a decision, one that will result in either the strengthening or the dissolution of her marriage.

Filled with suspense, surprises, and the kind of insights into the minds and hearts of her characters that have won Barbara Delinsky a huge and loyal following, The Woman Next Door is an ingenious portrait of suspicion and deception, faith and love. 
Price: 11.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Delinsky, Barbara on Agelesspages.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Delinsky, Barbara on Anovelideabooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Beaglebooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Bobsbookery.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Delinsky, Barbara on Bookedfull.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Books213.net
Delinsky, Barbara on Booksinrockford.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Booksrmagic.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Bookswithcare.net
Delinsky, Barbara on Buybookstoday.net
Delinsky, Barbara on C-books.co.uk
Delinsky, Barbara on Ceressnowbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Desktopmusic.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Findbookstoread.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Genethebookpeddler.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Kaisbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Kjcactus.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Lacroixbookseller.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Lemonspredbooks.net
Delinsky, Barbara on Mediabusterbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Merrimonbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Mysterygardenbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Northamericanrarities.net
Delinsky, Barbara on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Pbkpalace.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Sandyaco.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Starrcatbooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Stealthesebooks.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Delinsky, Barbara on Sundialbooks.net
Delinsky, Barbara on Talesandtea.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Thatusedbookstore.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Thebookmiester.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Thebookscene.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Thegreatbookescape.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Vintage-books.com
Delinsky, Barbara on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Grading Used Books | Home | Shipping Information | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bpcbooks@balancepublishing.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com