|
|
Delinsky, Barbara ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Delinsky, Barbara A WOMAN'S PLACE New York Harper Collins 1997 0060175060 / 9780060175061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ DJ Remainder mark. Unclipped DJ. Inside clean and clear of marks. Great looking book. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Delinsky, Barbara A WOMAN'S PLACE: A NOVEL Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1997 0060175060 / 9780060175061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 1st Edition (stated), 1st Printing (complete number line), remnants of a sticker on DJ front, no names, no marks, no tears.; 6 ½ " by 9 ½ "Tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Delinsky, Barbara Flirting with Pete A Novel Scribner 2003 074324642X / 9780743246422 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears. ; Book Club Edition; 1.4 x 9.56 x 6.38 Inches; 368 pages; In Flirting with Pete, bestselling author Barbara Delinsky weaves together two fascinating narratives that merge in a dramatic, highly emotional, and totally unexpected conclusion, as a daughter's struggle to win the approval of the father she never knew becomes a journey of self-discovery. Casey Ellis has arrived at a lonely place in her life. Her mother remains in a comatose state several years after a terrible accident -- and now her father has died.
Although Casey didn't really know him -- never met him, in fact -- she had held out an oblique hope that someday this man, Dr. Cornelius Unger, a celebrated psychologist, might acknowledge her. In an attempt to please him, she even went into his field and became a counselor, to no avail. It comes as a shock, therefore, when she learns that he has left her his beautiful townhouse in Boston's exclusive Beacon Hill section. She is of half a mind to sell it and use the money to care for her mother, but then she visits the townhouse and finds it enchanting. In fact, any chance she might have had of resisting the house is lost when she falls in love with the hidden garden out back. Sweetening the deal is the maid, a woman close to her age, who cooks and cleans and wants only to please her; and the gardener, a man who is as enigmatic as he is handsome. Yet always in Casey's mind is the question of why Cornelius Unger chose to acknowledge her in this way. Sensing that he had an ulterior motive, she searches the house and finds the first part of a manuscript that could be a novel, a journal, or a case study of one of her father's clients. The manuscript tells the harrowing story of a young woman named Jenny who was sexually abused by her father and emotionally abused by her mother. When her mother was murdered, her father was sent to prison. Now, after only six years in jail, he is about to be released, and Jenny knows she has to escape. Her way out appears in the form of a mysterious stranger, a dream of a man named Pete, who shows up on his motorcycle and offers to whisk her away. Convinced the story is true -- even more, that her father has left this manuscript as a message for her -- Casey sets out to find the rest of the pages. With the discovery of each additional segment, she learns more about Jenny, about herself, and about Cornelius Unger, who she realizes has planned this journey for her, actually begun the first day she set foot in his house. The manuscript proves to be the key to understanding not only her father's past but also that of the man she has come to love. Flirting with Pete reaches its climax with a startling twist, one that explores the role of imagination in our everyday lives. Through Jenny's story, Casey gains insight into her own life as she vacillates between what she wants to be true and what actually is. With unflinching grace, Barbara Delinsky delves into the human psyche as it colors contemporary family life. Flirting with Pete is sure to touch a personal chord with readers and win her even more dedicated fans. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Delinsky, Barbara LAKE NEWS A Novel Simon & Schuster 1999 0684864320 / 9780684864327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Mild edge wear to DJ. ; 1st Edition, complete # line. Clean and unmarked. ; 380 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Delinsky, Barbara The Secret Between Us Doubleday 2008 0385518684 / 9780385518680 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New DJ A great looking book. Stated first Edition. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 343 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Delinsky, Barbara The Vineyard A Novel Simon & Schuster 2000 0684864843 / 9780684864846 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Remainder mark. ; A great looking book. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 364 pages; In The Vineyard, New York Times bestselling author Barbara Delinsky (Lake News, Coast Road, Three Wishes) has written her most complex and emotionally rewarding novel: a story of two women, a generation apart, each of whose dream becomes bound with the other's. To her family, Natalie Seebring is a woman who prizes appearances. She is exquisitely mannered, socially adept, a supportive wife, and head of a successful wine-producing enterprise. So when she announces plans to marry a vineyard employee mere months after the death of her husband of fifty-eight years, her son and daughter are stunned. Faced with their disapproval, Natalie decides to write a memoir. There is much that her children don't know about her life -- about her love of the vineyard, her role in fighting to build it up, and the sacrifices she made for her family. Olivia Jones is a dreamer, living vicariously through the old photographs she restores. She and her daughter, Tess, have no one but themselves, so they cling to the fantasy that a big, happy family is out there somewhere, just waiting to welcome them home. When Olivia is hired by Natalie to help with her memoir, a summer at Natalie's beautiful vineyard by the sea seems the perfect opportunity to live out that fantasy -- an elegant home by the shore, a salary that allows her to hire a tutor for her dyslexic daughter, a job that is creative, hours spent with a woman who has led a charmed life. But all is not as it seems, Olivia and Tess discover when they arrive at Asquonset, the vineyard in Rhode Island. While welcoming, Natalie is not quite the mothering type, as is quickly evident in the hostility her daughter and son have toward her -- it's a hostility that Olivia must buffer. Another dose of stark reality comes in the form of Simon Burke, who runs the vineyard's day-to-day operation and sees in Olivia and Tess an unwelcome reminder of the wife and daughter he tragically lost. And then there is the cruel reality of Olivia's own life -- the mother who never wanted her, and a career that has floundered. Natalie's story, intended for her own children, enlightens Olivia as well. The lives of these two women of different generations, parallel in so many ways, become, in The Vineyard, a powerful and moving story as the fantasy of an idealized life, complete with perfect romance, crashes headlong into reality. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Delinsky, Barbara THE WOMAN NEXT DOOR Simon & Schuster 2001 0743204697 / 9780743204699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no DJ Very slight slant to spine. Very minor edge and surface wear. Small price sticker on DJ front. One page folded. Initials on first flyleaf. ; Inside clean and clear of marks. Complete number line. ; 1.13 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; 364 pages; In The Woman Next Door, New York Times bestselling novelist Barbara Delinsky delivers her most engaging novel to date, a story of trust, jealousy, and the struggle to keep love alive. On a charming cul-de-sac in suburban Connecticut, three close-knit couples find their long-cherished harmony undone when a lovely, younger neighbor, widowed a year ago and presumably still unattached, becomes pregnant. Who is the father? Could it be one of the husbands? One by one, the couples turn inward, taking stock of their marriages and of the loyalties that perhaps have been taken too much for granted. In each case this close scrutiny reveals a weakness, and for each wife the situation becomes the kind of crisis that forces her to make a decision, one that will result in either the strengthening or the dissolution of her marriage. Filled with suspense, surprises, and the kind of insights into the minds and hearts of her characters that have won Barbara Delinsky a huge and loyal following, The Woman Next Door is an ingenious portrait of suspicion and deception, faith and love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Delinsky, Barbara THE WOMAN NEXT DOOR Simon & Schuster 2001 0743204697 / 9780743204699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Very mild shelf wear. ; A great looking book. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. ; 1.13 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; 364 pages; In The Woman Next Door, New York Times bestselling novelist Barbara Delinsky delivers her most engaging novel to date, a story of trust, jealousy, and the struggle to keep love alive. On a charming cul-de-sac in suburban Connecticut, three close-knit couples find their long-cherished harmony undone when a lovely, younger neighbor, widowed a year ago and presumably still unattached, becomes pregnant. Who is the father? Could it be one of the husbands? One by one, the couples turn inward, taking stock of their marriages and of the loyalties that perhaps have been taken too much for granted. In each case this close scrutiny reveals a weakness, and for each wife the situation becomes the kind of crisis that forces her to make a decision, one that will result in either the strengthening or the dissolution of her marriage. Filled with suspense, surprises, and the kind of insights into the minds and hearts of her characters that have won Barbara Delinsky a huge and loyal following, The Woman Next Door is an ingenious portrait of suspicion and deception, faith and love. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delinsky, Barbara on Agelesspages.com Delinsky, Barbara on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Delinsky, Barbara on Anovelideabooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Atlantavintagebooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Beaglebooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Bobsbookery.com Delinsky, Barbara on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Delinsky, Barbara on Bookedfull.com Delinsky, Barbara on Books213.net Delinsky, Barbara on Booksinrockford.com Delinsky, Barbara on Booksrmagic.com Delinsky, Barbara on Bookswithcare.net Delinsky, Barbara on Buybookstoday.net Delinsky, Barbara on C-books.co.uk Delinsky, Barbara on Ceressnowbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
| Delinsky, Barbara on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Delinsky, Barbara on Desktopmusic.com Delinsky, Barbara on Findbookstoread.com Delinsky, Barbara on Genethebookpeddler.com Delinsky, Barbara on Kaisbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com Delinsky, Barbara on Kjcactus.com Delinsky, Barbara on Lacroixbookseller.com Delinsky, Barbara on Lemonspredbooks.net Delinsky, Barbara on Mediabusterbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Merrimonbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Mysterygardenbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Northamericanrarities.net Delinsky, Barbara on Onceuponatimebooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Paperbackheavenbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Pbkpalace.com
| Delinsky, Barbara on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Sandyaco.com Delinsky, Barbara on Starrcatbooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Stealthesebooks.com Delinsky, Barbara on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Delinsky, Barbara on Sundialbooks.net Delinsky, Barbara on Talesandtea.com Delinsky, Barbara on Thatusedbookstore.com Delinsky, Barbara on Thebookmiester.com Delinsky, Barbara on Thebookscene.com Delinsky, Barbara on Thegreatbookescape.com Delinsky, Barbara on Vintage-books.com Delinsky, Barbara on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|