|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
BIBLE READINGS FOR THE HOME Review and Herald Publishing Association 1972 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor wear. Owner's name on ffl. ; Text clean and unmarked. ; 768 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
D'OU CA VIENT? Nathan 1987 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very mild edge wear. ; Clean and unmarked. Printed in French. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
THE LIVING BIBLE-PARAPHRASED Tyndale House Publishers 1973 Twenty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Owner's name imprinted on front cover at bottom. ; Clean and unmarked. ; 1020 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
HOW TO RUN A UNION MEETING A F L -C I O 1987 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very mild edge wear. Stain to 2 " of front page ends & front cover. Stain on front is barely noticeable. ; Text clean and unmarked. ; 64 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
KODAK PHOTO INFORMATION BOOK (ADVANCED) 5 BOOKS Kodak Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very mild edge wear. Small price sticker on front. ; Clean and unmarked. These books are 17 hole punched at spine. Titles are: Adventures in Existing-Light Photography: camera techniques for 126 and 35 mm cameras: Filters for Black and White and color Pictures: Outdoor Color Slides: Kodak Films for the Amateur, Color & Black and White. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
WOMEN'S CIRCLE LIGHT & EASY RECIPES Magazines Printers Inc. 1992 155993204x Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Pages beginning to tan. Punctured back cover with 2 small 1/2" closed tears. 1" pen mark on front. ; Uncreased spine. ; 128 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
(editor) , Marie-Anne Legault Brooks, Terry STAR WARS, EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE Del Rey 1999 0345427653 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1/4" damage to top front corner of DJ and cover. Scans available. Complete number line. ; 1.11 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches; 324 pages; In barren desert lands and seedy spaceports . . . in vast underwater cities and in the blackest depths of space . . . unfolds a tale of good and evil, of myth and magic, of innocence and power. At last the saga that captured the imagination of millions turns back in time to reveal its cloaked origins--the start of a legend--the story of STAR WARS. Based on the screenplay by George Lucas, this novel by master storyteller Terry Brooks probes the depths of one of the greatest tales of our time, providing rich detail and insight into the minds and motives of the characters--and shedding bold new light on Lucas' brilliant creation.
A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away, an evil legacy long believed dead is stirring. Even the Jedi are caught by surprise, their attentions focused on the political unrest between the Trade Federation and the Republic. Now the dark side of the Force threatens to overwhelm the light, and only an ancient Jedi prophecy stands between hope and doom for the entire galaxy.
On the desert world of Tatooine, far from the concerns of the Republic, a slave boy works by day and dreams by night--of being a Jedi Knight and one day traveling the stars to worlds he's only heard of in stories . . . of finding a way to win freedom from enslavement for himself and his beloved mother. His only hope lies in his extraordinary instincts and his strange gift for understanding the "rightness" of things, talents that allow him to be one of the best pod racers on the planet.
In another part of the galaxy, the Jedi Knight Qui-Gon Jinn and his apprentice, young Obi-Wan Kenobi, are charged with the protection of Amidala, the young Queen of Naboo, as she seeks to end the siege of her planet by Trade Federation warships. It is this quest that brings Qui-Gon, Obi-Wan, and the Queen's beautiful young handmaiden to the sand-swept streets of Tatooine and the shop where the slave boy Anakin Skywalker toils and dreams. And it is this unexpected meeting that marks the beginning of the drama that will become legend . . . Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
(Editor), Marie-Anne Legault SCHOLASTIC ATLAS OF WEATHER (OUTSTANDING SCIENCE TRADE BOOKS FOR STUDENTS K-12 (AWARDS)) Scholastic Reference 2004 0439419026 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Some chipping and wear to DJ edges. Inside clean and unmarked. ; 0.44 x 11 x 8.8 Inches; 80 pages; Every spread in the Scholastic Atlas of Weather contains a huge, dynamic, and colorful illustration, which shows kids exactly what causes weather to run wild. Clear, succinct captions underscore the vital scientific information kids need to fully appreciate Mother Nature's power. In the book's first section, kids explore how Earth's location in space affects weather and climate. Topics covered are: Earth's position in space, Earth's atmosphere, wind, water and precipitation, temperature, and types of clouds.(cont'd) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
A. B. Guthrie THE GENUINE ARTICLE Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1977 0395253616 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Penciled note on ffl. No other marks. Great looking book. Very minor edgewear to DJ. ; 5.75 by 8.5"; 180 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
A.G. Smith TIFFANY DESIGNS: STAINED GLASS COLOURING BOOK New York Dover Publications 1991 048626792X First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Very minor wrinkling to extreme front edge of pages near top; about 1/4 inch by 2 inches; does not interfere with design. ; No names, no marks, no tears. Clean and bright. ; Dover Pictorial Archive S.; 8 by 11"; 16 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Aaker, David A. And Kumar, V. And Day, George S. MARKETING RESEARCH, SEVENTH EDITION Wiley 2000 0471363405 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Slight slant to binding. Inside clean and unmarked. ; 1.32 x 10.37 x 8.36 Inches; 816 pages; In its Seventh Edition, Aaker, Kumar, and Day's Marketing Research shows future managers and researchers when marketing research can and should be used, what research alternatives exist, how to recognize effective and ineffective research, and how to interpret and apply the results. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Aaseng, Rolf E. COME, LORD JESUS Augsburg Publishing House 1978 0806614234 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Name and date on first flyleaf. Front cover has crease at top right, bottom of back cover, has crease. Minor edge wear. ; Inside clean and clear of marks. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Adams, Ansel THE PRINT: CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING New York Morgan & Morgan, Inc. 1964 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Sixth printing. Good/No Jacket, book is protected with a clear acetate cover with a 1/2 inch rip in the acetate cover at the top of the spine, bumping of bottom corners and bottom spine, shelf wear at the top of the spine and the bottom of the boards, Ex library copy indicated by a plastic label at the bottom of the spine and a stamp on the bottom page ends, penciled price and date in the top corner of the ffl, no other marks.; 6 1/4 " by 9 1/4 "Tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Adams, Douglas Last Chance To See Harmony 1991 0517582155 First American Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor DJ chipping. Mild bumping. ; 1st Edition, complete # line. Clean and unmarked. ; 220 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Adams, Patch, M. D. GESUNDHEIT! Healing Arts Press 1993 089281442x First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Four pages top corners have been folded. Page 32 has been underlined. Front cover curled. Minor edge and corner wear. Owner's name sticker first flyleaf. ; Uncreased spine. ; 208 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Adams, Rex MIRACLE MEDICINE FOODS West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1980 0135854717 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small sticker on front. Slight edge and corner wear. Inside clean and clear of marks. ; 288 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Adams, Scott THE DILBERT PRINCIPLE Harper Collins 1996 0887307876 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket DJ flap folded. Price tag on DJ. ; A great looking book. Stated first Edition. No names, no marks, no tears. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Adaped by James Ertel THE UGLY DUCKLING Encyclopedia Britanica 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Janet Lasalle Small sticker on front. Chipping to spine ends. Bumping and wear to edges and corners. Inside clean and clear of marks. ; True-To-Life Books Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Adapted By Jane Jerrard The Ugly Duckling London Publications International, Ltd. 2003 0785300279 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Susan Spellman 1st Printing (Number Line: 5 4 3 2 1) Near Fine/no dj, very slight shelf wear, clean, no marks, not tears. A beautiful little book.; 5 " by 5 3/4 "Tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Adapted By Jane Jerrard Little Red Riding Hood Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1993 0785300201 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Susan Spellman 1st Edition, 1st printing (complete number line), no names, no marks, no tears.; 4 3/4 By 5 3/4 " Tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Adapted by Kathleen W. Zoehfeld DISNEY'S MULAN New York Disney Press 1998 0786831723 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Oversize pictorial hard cover with red cloth quarter spine. Very mild bumping to spine ends. Minor shelf wear. Inside very crisp and unused. A great looking book! ; 10.25 by 12.25" Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Adapted by Tom Roberts GOLDILOCKS Racine, WI Golden Press 1990 0307143325 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi Copyright 1990, no other date. No names, no marks, no tears. Very slight shelf wear. ; 9.25 by 7.5" Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|